Product information
- INCI: Theobroma cacao
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN030VB
- CAS No.: 8002-31-1
- EINECS No.: 283-480-6
- Country of origin: Ecuador
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4567
- Density (25ºC): 0,899
- Maximum acidity: 2,9º
- Peroxides: 2,1
- Free fatty acids: 0,8%
- Max. recommended: 10 – 15%
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 138 NaOH / 193 KOH
- Iodine value: 35,5
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Cocoa butter is ideal for softening dry, rough skin and making it more supple, thanks to its fatty acid composition.Its protective qualities are fantastic: it forms a film on the skin’s surface and prevents skin dehydration. It helps regenerate the natural hydrolipidic film, rebalancing dry and dehydrated skin.
It repairs and soothes irritated skin thanks to the phytosterols it contains.
Its antioxidant properties are useful in helping combat skin ageing.
This butter is particularly hard because it is rich in saturated fatty acids, allowing it to thicken and solidify your creams, balms and cold-process soaps.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Raw Cocoa Butter - 1st Pressing to soap: hardness, lather, softness.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 25,6%
- Esteárico: 35,2%
- Oleic: 33,90%
- Linoleico: 3,1%
- Melting point: 28 - 36
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Wide-mouth jar
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Theobroma cacao - Family: - Genus: Theobroma
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 52 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me encanta el olor
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Envase perfecto! Muy buena calidad!
View original
Calidad extraordinaria. Imprescindible en todo tipo de cremas, sueros, jabones limpiadores sólidos, maquillaje....
View original
Manteca de calidad y olor maravilloso. La piel y el cabello se benefician de esta manteca que te despierta los sentidos con su olor.
Pros (original): Producto muy natural, no está manipulado ni refinado, Su olor resulta embriagador y alimenta los sentidos. Permite muchos usos tanto a nivel de piel como de cabello.
Cons (original): Es necesario trabajar el producto para su aplicación.
View original
Excelentísima calidad, un aroma muy agradable, múltiples usos para cosmética natural
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me encanta
View original
Me encanta esta manteca, muy hidratante, perfecta para bálsamos labiales y cremas. Tiene una calidad enorme y un olor a cacao fantástico.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Muy buena calidad. Repito porque la utilitzo en productos capilares y corporales.
View original
El embalaje quizás... no es cómodo para conservar el producto.
View original
Me encanta el olor que tiene, es muy puro
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in