Product information
- INCI: Vitellaria paradoxa
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Deodorised
- Part used: Fruit
- Photosensitive: No
- MC001DB
- CAS No.: 91080-23-8
- EINECS No.: 293-515-7
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4646
- Density (25ºC): 0,909
- Maximum acidity: 0,1º
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 129 NaOH / 184 KOH
- Iodine value: 64,4
Prices always include VAT.
Description
The shea tree is native to Africa and is found in countries such as Senegal, Mali, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Ivory Coast and Nigeria.Shea butter extracted from the nuts is rich in fatty acids, including oleic, stearic, palmitic and linoleic acids.
It is known for its highly moisturising properties, making it effective for softening and nourishing skin and hair.
It acts as an emollient, helping keep the skin supple and healthy-looking.
It contains vitamins A and E, as well as antioxidants, which may support skin health and protect against environmental damage.
Shea butter is widely used in skin care products such as moisturising creams, balms and soaps...
It is also valued in hair care formulations for moisturising and softening the hair and scalp.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Deodorised Shea Butter to soap: conditioning, hardness, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 4,3%
- Esteárico: 41,1%
- Oleic: 44,1%
- Linoleico:7,8%
- Linolénico: 0,1%
- Araquídico: 1,8%
- Eicosenoico: 0,3%
- Behénico: 0,1%
- Lignocérico: 0,2%
- Melting point: 35
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Wide-mouth jar
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Vitellaria paradoxa - Family: Sapotaceae - Genus: Vitellaria
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 70 item(s)
View original
Ya voy por el segundo bote, va muy bien con mi problema de piel, la psoriasis, y es que desde que la utilizo no me pica la piel y se mantiene bien hidratada.Es de fácil aplicación y sin olor, y encima natural y bio. Un producto excelente para la piel
View original
Buena
Pros (original): No huele, que a muchos les desagrada
Cons (original): Ninguno
View original
Maravilloso producto
Pros (original): Personal muy amable,productos excelentes
View original
Excelentes productos
Pros (original): Rapidez en la entrega,personas muy atentas
View original
Nunca me puede faltar manteca de karite
Pros (original): Para todo tipo de piel
Cons (original): Podía ser más barata
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me gusta su textura, envase de cristal, buen precio y buena calidad. La piel la obsorbe bien. Ideal para zonas resecas
View original
Chicos, tenéis muy buenos productos
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Lo utilizo en mis jabones y cremas
Pros (original): Calidad, empaque
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
perfecta!
Pros (original): El olor. Aunque el olor de la manteca de karité no es para nada desagradable, es cierto que para ciertas elaboraciones no viene bien que se distinga su olor.
Cons (original): ninguno
View original
Muy hidratante, excelente para tratar la sequedad de la piel. Basta una pequeña porción a la que se puede añadir una gota de algún aceite esencial o aroma.
Pros (original): No es tan compacta como otras mantecas, por eso es fácil de aplicar.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in