Product information
- INCI: Vaccinium macrocarpon
- Extraction: Cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN0105VB
- CAS No.: 91770-88-6
- EINECS No.: 294-875-8
- Country of origin: Germany
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4797
- Density (25ºC): 0,926
- Maximum acidity: 2,5º
- Tocopherols: 18,8 (a Agosto de 2021, máximo 30).
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 134 NaOH / 188 KOH
- Iodine value: 176
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Naturally rich in Omega 3 and 6 in balanced proportions, this oil offers exceptional moisturising and emollient qualities. It helps strengthen the skin barrier and is particularly suitable for dry or mature skin. It helps regenerate and restructure the skin and contains antioxidants that help prevent skin ageing.Suitable for irritated, sensitive or damaged skin.
For optimal results, combine it with other complementary plant oils and essential oils.
For a firming, anti-ageing effect: rosehip oil with cistus and Seville lavender essential oils (1 to 3% in total).
For dry skin: with almond and castor oils, and rosewood, palmarosa, geranium or lavender essential oil.
Cranberry oil is very sensitive to oxidation; adding vitamin E and keeping it in the refrigerator is recommended.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic 1st-press Cranberry Oil to soap: conditioning, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 5,4%
- Palmitoleico: 0,1%
- Esteárico: 1,0%
- Oleic: 21,0%
- Linoleico: 39,5%
- α Linolénico: 31,7%
- Araquídico: 0,1%
- Eicosenoico: 0,2%
- %
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Vaccinium macrocarpon - Family: Ericaceae - Genus: Vaccinium
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 2 item(s)
View original
Lo he comprado por qué me he confundido con el aceite vegetal de graná
View original
Es un gran aceite con un aroma suave y muy agradable, es el tipo de aceite de rápida absorción, aunque para mi piel no resulta tan nutritivo como el de jojoba o cáñamo. Es ideal para cuerpo o contorno de ojos.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in