679 094 530 · 924 254 639

KEM BS Preservative

Kem Nat β Preservative - Ecocert Approved

Preservative approved by Ecocert

  • Broad-spectrum preservative approved by Ecocert.
  • Powerful preservation, especially against moulds and yeasts.
  • Wide pH range, ideally between 4 and 6.
  • Against bacteria and especially fungi and yeasts.
  • For use in natural and organic cosmetics under COSMOS, Ecocert, Soil Association, BDIH, ICEA and NaTrue certifications.

  • Current batch: CNKNB1027
  • Earliest expiry date: Oct. / 2027

Choose an option:

  • 10ml €2.20
  • 50ml €4.50
  • 100ml €7.25
  • 250ml €15.44
  • 1Kg €50.60

    Out of stock

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Benzyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Caprylate, Benzoic Acid, Propanediol
  • pH level: 3.0 - 5.0
  • Country of origin: Italy
  • CN-KEMNATBETA
  • CAS number: 100-51-6, 26402-26-6, 65-85-0, 504-63-2
Price range Kem Nat β Preservative - Ecocert Approved at Mi Cosmética Casera from 2,20 € to 50,60 € across 5 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

INCI: Benzyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Caprylate, Benzoic Acid. Propanediol.

Kem Nat Beta Preservative is a broad-spectrum preservative approved by COSMOS, designed to preserve natural, gentle cosmetics based ​​on safe, uncontroversial ingredients.
It is a synergistic combination of well-established preservatives with preservative boosters that enhance the antimicrobial effect and add emollience to preparations.

Kem Nat ß is gentle on the skin and effective against bacteria, yeasts and moulds.
It is particularly effective against yeasts and moulds, making Kem Nat ß a great alternative for preserving wet wipes and formulations susceptible to fungal contamination.

It is colourless and almost odourless, effective in the pH range 4-6 and approved worldwide without restrictions for all types of cosmetics.


Use level:

Kem Nat can be used at concentrations of 1 - 2 %.

More technical information

Certificate of analysis:

  • Benzyl alcohol: 43% - 47%
  • Glyceryl Caprylate: 28% - 32%.
  • Benzoic Acid: 14% - 16%
  • Density (@20°C): 1.054 - 1.056 g/mL.
  • Refractive index (@20°C): 1.5020 - 1.5070
  • Heavy metals: 10 ppm max.
ResultStandard

Molecular illustration

Reviews

Customer reviews 4 item(s)

  - posted on 18/07/2022
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. A very useful preservative for the shelf life of cosmetics
View original

Conservante utilissimo para las vida de los cosmético

Translated review. I am not keen on the very bitter fragrance it leaves in preparations.
View original
No puedo hablar todavía ya que solo he realizado una elaboración usando este conservante y hasta pasadas unas semanaa no podré saber qué tal funciona.Lo que no me acaba de convencer es el olor que deja en los productos,muy amargo.similar a xaromix

La fragancia tan amarga que deja en las elaboraciones no me acaba de gustar.

Pros (original): Solo la he usado en una elaboración,no puedo juzgar todavia

Cons (original): El olor

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Fine
Daniel O.  - posted on 20/07/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. It works well
View original
Correcto

Va bien

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good
Rebeca .  - posted on 21/04/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I love it because it has no smell
View original
Muy bien

Me encanta porque no huele