679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Myristyl Myristate Co-emulsifier

Isopropyl Myristate Cosmos / Ecocert Certified

Palm-free. Derived from sustainably grown coconut.

  • 100% natural ester derived from sustainably grown coconut oil.
  • Free from palm oil and its derivatives.
  • Emollient, thickening, lubricating or moisturising agent.
  • Adds hydration to creams without a greasy feel.
  • Can also be used to solubilise other active ingredients (vitamins or perfumes).
  • Frequently used in aftershave lotions.
  • COSMOS / Ecocert and RSPO / MB certified
  • Current batch: EMIMY0428
  • Earliest expiry date: Abr. / 2028

Choose an option:

  • 125ml €5.35
  • 250ml €9.85
  • litre €29.50

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Isopropyl Myristate
  • Country of origin: United States
  • Chemical formula: C17H34O2
  • EMU-ISOMYRMB
  • CAS number: 110-27-0
  • EINECS number: 203-751-4
Price range Isopropyl Myristate Cosmos / Ecocert Certified at Mi Cosmética Casera from 5,35 € to 29,50 € across 3 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Isopropyl Myristate with MB/RSPO certification (its composition comes from sustainably cultivated coconut fatty acids) is a completely natural ester, containing more than 98% myristic acid ester (C14)


  • 100% natural ester from sustainably cultivated coconut oil.
  • Free from palm oil and its derivatives.
  • Emollient, thickening, lubricating or moisturising agent.
  • Adds moisturising properties to creams without leaving a greasy feel.
  • Can also be used to solubilise other active ingredients (vitamins or fragrances).
  • Frequently used in aftershave lotions.

Use:

Normally used at between 1% and 10%, depending on the cosmetic you wish to make.

Insoluble in water or glycerine, but soluble in alcohol and plant oil.

Related products

Reviews

Customer reviews 2 item(s)

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Perfect for hair products and balms
Roser M.  - posted on 24/08/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I use it in solid conditioners, shampoos and balms
View original
Perfecto para capilares y balsamos

Lo utilizo en acondicionadores , champús y balsamos sólidos

Pros (original): Es un emoliente de fácil absorción sin sensación grasa

Cons (original): Ninguna

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star A discovery
Marta A.  - posted on 23/05/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I used it in hair conditioner and really like the result. Packaged in a glass bottle, with a texture like fractionated coconut oil. A good alternative.
View original
Un descumbrimiento

Lo he usado en acondicionador capilar y me gusta mucho el resultado. Envase en botella de vidrio, una textura tipo coco fraccionado, y una buena alternativa.

Pros (original): Fácil de usar e integrar.

Cons (original): Ninguno