Product information
- INCI: Canarium Luzonicum
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Relative density: 0,863
- Optical rotation: + 64,8º
- Refractive index: 1,4760
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Resin
- Aroma strength: Medium
- AES-ELEMI
- CAS number: 8023-89-0
- EINECS number: 232-557-2
- Main components:
- linonene 53,38%
- a-pellandrene 16,51%
- Elemol: 8,135
- Sabinene 3,84%
- elemicine 2,79%
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Aromatic note:Woody, citrusy, balsamic, fresh and peppery
The genus Canarium encompasses a group of trees in the Burseraceae family found in Asia and Africa (frankincense and myrrh also belong to this botanical family).
Elemi essential oil is extracted from the resin exuded by Canarium luzonicum, which is native to the Philippines.
Its resin has been used for thousands of years in Asia and the Middle East. The Egyptians also used it for embalming.
Elemi oleoresin has been known in Europe since the sixteenth century. It was introduced as a wound-healing agent and respiratory antiseptic. It became an ingredient in many compounded preparations, particularly balms and ointments.
It is whitish in colour and has a texture reminiscent of honey. Like many other resins, it solidifies on contact with air.
Its essential oil offers numerous and varied therapeutic properties, although its wound-healing properties stand out, as with all essential oils obtained from resins. It is a valuable ally for both the skin and the nervous system.
The aroma of elemi essential oil is rather like a touch of lemon, a little frankincense and a pinch of black pepper.
USES
Through inhalation
Elemi essential oil can be a good companion for people who meditate. It helps quieten the mind and improve focus.
For this purpose, diffuse it during your meditation session. Adjust the number of drops to the type of diffuser you use.
Topical use
(Properly diluted in a carrier oil).
Elemi essential oil is often recommended for tension in the back of the neck and trapezius area. It is an excellent pain reliever and can also help relieve other joint and muscle pain.
Neck and shoulder pain: dilute 2 drops of elemi essential oil in 6 drops of arnica carrier oil. Apply to the back of the neck and shoulders every 30 minutes, 4 times in succession, then as needed.
Elemi essential oil effectively soothes earache. Use it as follows:
Dilute 1 drop of elemi essential oil in 3 drops of hazelnut carrier oil. Apply around the ears every 30 minutes, 4 times in succession, then as needed.
Elemi essential oil is particularly indicated for wounds that are difficult to heal. Combine it with other specific essential oils for optimum results:
For difficult wound healing:
5 drops of elemi essential oil
5 drops of spike lavender essential oil
5 drops of cistus essential oil
9,5 ml of St John's wort infused oil
Apply a few drops of the blend to the affected area, 3 times a day.
Applications in olfactology (psycho-emotional well-being)
Elemi essential oil helps us focus, encourages introspection and makes us more receptive to listening.
It is particularly useful for people who tend to have a scattered mind or dwell on repetitive thoughts.
Elemi essential oil helps us regain serenity and reconnect with the spiritual dimension, making us more receptive to it.
To quieten your mind, regain serenity or meditate, use elemi essential oil in a 5 ml roll-on:
8 drops of elemi essential oil
5 ml of jojoba carrier oil
Apply to the wrists, behind the ears and between the eyebrows.
We can turn to this essential oil to strengthen self-confidence and whenever we feel disheartened or unmotivated.
It helps us overcome fear of the unknown and gives us strength and courage to face new situations.
Combining it with bay laurel essential oil is useful in this case.
If you need to feel strong, brave and motivated to face a situation, prepare a roll-on as follows:
5 drops of elemi essential oil
5 drops of bay laurel essential oil
5 ml of jojoba carrier oil
Apply to the wrists and behind the ears.
Spend a few minutes mindfully taking in the aroma.
Repeat as often as needed throughout the day.
Appearance: Clear liquid, ranging from colourless to pale yellow
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oil. Insoluble in water
Precautions
Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy or in children under 6 years of age.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Canarium Luzonicum - Family: Burseraceae - Genus: Canarium
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 7 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Excelente
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Se nota que es de primera calidad. Va muy bien con la lavanda. Es un buen fijador..
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Es un olor diferente, muy penetrante, me gusta mucho.
View original
Recomendable para incluir en serum o como aceite postdepilación
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
La primera vez que lo pruebo y volveré a comprar Se adapta perfecto a cremas con aceite esencial de geranio
View original
Lo uso en aromaterapia para crear un ambiente de relax. Muy buena calidad
View original
Lo uso en el difusor para crear un ambiente de relax, es genial.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in