Product information
- INCI: Cananga odorata
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Relative density: 0,913
- Refractive index: 1,500
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Fragrance note: Middle
- Country of origin: Madagascar
- AES-YLANGYLANG
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Aromatic note:Floral, sweet, exotic
Ylang-ylang is the flower of a shrub called Canana odorata. It is mainly found in Madagascar, the Comoros, Réunion, Java, Sumatra and Haiti.
It flowers throughout the year, with more abundant flowering during the warmest and wettest period.
Ylang-ylang means the flower of flowers. Its essential oil is highly prized in perfumery.
There are different “categories” of ylang ylang essential oil: complete, extra, and fractions I, II,III.
We generally reserve complete and Extra ylang ylang for therapeutic purposes.
The distillation process used to obtain Ylang Ylang «Extra» essential oil is extremely delicate and even somewhat risky because of the fragility of the flowers. For this reason, relatively few producers choose to distil the fragile flowers in this way: a small volume of water is introduced at low pressure to carry away only the most volatile molecules.
The distillation process is carefully monitored to prevent the flowers from burning.
For Ylang Ylang «Totum» essential oil, a larger quantity of water is used to distil the flowers fully. During full distillation, several aromatic fractions with different densities are extracted (5 in total).
Depending on their density, these fractions are designated Ylang Ylang I, Ylang Ylang II and Ylang Ylang III.
Ylang Ylang Totum essential oil contains all three fractions obtained during distillation.
Traditionally, ylang ylang flowers are used to cover the bed of newlyweds. A beauty oil is also prepared from the flowers, turmeric and coconut oil, and used for skin care and to strengthen hair.
Precautions
Do not use during pregnancy or on children under 6 years of age.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Cananga odorata - Genus: Cananga
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 8 item(s)
View original
Me encanta este olor entre floral ajazminado y poquito resinoso, deja la nariz, la cabeza , el corazón.. como levemente inundado de su fragancia
Pros (original): Lo pongo en cremas y aceites
View original
Su olor es espectacular, perfecto para perfume.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Tiene un olor entre floral y alcanforado muy delicado
View original
sublime
View original
Me encanta este olor, y gracias a sus propiedades, es un aceite que no falta en mi elaboración de champú y productos para la barba
View original
Lo cogí para hacer un preparado para relajar a mi perra con un par de aceites esenciales mas. Algo la ayuda. Yo como una amate de
View original
Me gusta usarlo en momentos que me quiero cuidar y sentir especial. Lo uso después de la ducha, añadiendo unas gotitas al aceite vegetal de sésamo antes de secarme y lo paso por todo el cuerpo. Después me seco normal con la toalla. Deja un aroma que me gusta mucho.
View original
Ylang ylang junto a Palo de oh, crea un ambiente limpio, en paz, sereno. Me encanta para utilizarlo en momentos de concentracion El aceite llego perfectamente envalado y con una muestra y unas chuches. Mil gracias
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in