Product information
- INCI: Silica
- Purity: >= 99%
- pH level: 4,1
- Country of origin: Spain
- AD5185
- CAS number: 112945-52-5
- EINECS number: 231-545-4
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Silicic Acid is suitable for gelling both water and oil, as well as other liquids. In cosmetics, it is commonly used to make toothpastes and powder make-up, and is particularly suitable for oily skin because it increases absorption capacity.
Directions for use:
Use between 5% and 10%. For optimum results, use 6% (6 grams per 100 grams of oil).
If you want to use it for make-up, we recommend our wonderful Silica Microspheres, as their much smaller size (5 microns) provides better mattifying performance and a much greater surface area (300m2/g).
More technical information
Certificate of analysis:
| Result | Standard |
Molecular illustration
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 7 item(s)
View original
ME SIRVE PARA HACER GEL DE SILICIO ORGÁNICO??? PARA PIERNAS DOLORIDAS X PROBLEMAS DE CARTÍLAGO DE RODILLA??
View original
Hace tiempo que lo utilizo para una de mis formulaciones de pasta de dientes. Se ha de usar mascarilla para trabajar con él, ya que es muy fino y ligero. Es de muy buena calidad y muy fácil de trabajar en frío.
View original
Gelifica fácilmente y es una buen medio para espesar preparados sin calentar el producto.
Pros (original): No necesitas calentar los aceites lo que evita su degradación
View original
Me encanta
View original
Muy comodo de usar y muy buenos resultados
View original
Me gusta el embalaje de papel
View original
llego super rapido
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in