Product information
- INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol and Polisorbate-60
- Country of origin: Italy
- Recommended maximum: Indicative starting usage level: 2% - 10% as a self-emulsifying base for creams and lotions; validate stability, texture, oil phase and final pH.
- ESP-POLAWAX
- CAS number: 67762-30-5, 9005-67-8
- EINECS number: 267-009-1, 500-020-4
Prices always include VAT.
Description
A plant-derived self-emulsifying wax that provides a wide variety of textures. It is non-ionic and used in oil-in-water (O/W) formulations. Its ease of use and versatility make it one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetic manufacture.
You can use it to create all kinds of body care products, such as creams, lotions, ointments, conditioners and other hair products.
It has become less prominent in natural cosmetics because of its polysorbate-60 content, which is what produces such stable emulsions.
Directions for use
You can use it at between 1,5% and 15%, depending on the fluidity required for your cosmetic product.
- This emulsifier is free from all 26 allergens listed in Directive 2003/15/EC.
- BSE, CMR, ethanol, ethylene glycol, phthalates, aromatic hydrocarbons, preservatives, solvents or SVHC.
- Heavy metals (< 10 ppm) and pesticides.
Simple formulas to get started
Solubility: Melts/disperses in the hot oil phase. Do not add directly to the cold phase.
Precautions
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place.
