Product information
- INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla)
- CER-CANDELILLA
- CAS number: 8006-44-8
- EINECS number: 232-347-0
Prices always include VAT.
Description
The plant-based alternative to beeswax or mineral waxes for making candles and natural cosmetics.
With an approximate melting point of 68ºC, it has the distinctive feature of not reaching maximum hardness until several days after initial solidification.
It can replace beeswax in all natural cosmetics that contain it. The most interesting option is to use it to make Vegan lipsticks / lip pencils, but it can also be used in products to preserve natural wood furniture, as it is very versatile.
Like Carnauba T1 wax, it is sometimes used to coat certain fruits for a preservative effect.
Other relevant information:
Melting Point: 68 - 73ºC .Acidity: 15 - 23.
Saponification Value: 45 - 65
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 7 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Aún no la he usado pero se ve con buena pinta
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Muy buena caliad-precio.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Cera vegetal super
View original
Es perfecta para hacer el rímel natural. La mezclo con carbón activado y tienes un producto maravilloso para tus ojos
View original
Muy buen producto.
View original
Muy buen producto.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
La cera candelilla es un producto caro, pero sin duda cunde.Lo compré para hacer perfume sólido,de momento he comprado el formato peque para probar porque nunca lo había usado.Me gusta!!
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in