Product information
- INCI: Perilla ocymoides
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN051VB
- CAS No.: 90082‐61‐4
- EINECS No.: 290‐151‐0
- Country of origin: China
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4800
- Density (25ºC): 0,930
- Maximum acidity: 1,3º
- Peroxides: 1,3
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 138 NaOH / 193 KOH
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Perilla oil is obtained from the seeds of Perilla frutescens, native to Asia. It is known for its various health benefits and its use in traditional Asian medicine.Perilla oil is a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), a type of omega-3 fatty acid. These omega-3 fatty acids are known for their anti-inflammatory properties and their benefits for cardiovascular health.
Thanks to its omega-3 fatty acid content, perilla oil may help reduce inflammation in the body, which may benefit people with inflammatory conditions such as arthritis.
Recommended for caring for delicate or mature skin.
Soothes dry, irritated or inflamed skin.
May be particularly useful for treating eczema and psoriasis.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 5,6%
- Esteárico: 1,3%
- Oleic: 11,6%
- Linoleico: 12,9%
- Linolénico: 66,9%
Precautions
Store in a cool, dry place.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Perilla ocymoides - Family: Lamiaceae - Genus: Perilla
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 8 item(s)
View original
Lo uso en cremas antiedad y me gusta
View original
Yo lo uso para contorno de ojos en aceite y me gusta mucho. También para cremas piel madura
View original
Un aceite limpio e intenso a buen precio
View original
Très bon produit et livraison rapide, bravo
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Lo utilizo directamente sobre la piel, o también en la preparación de cremas
View original
No lo había usado nunca, y el resultado ha sido buenísimo para mis cremas faciales
View original
Ideal para pieles atópicas, muy suave. Lo utilizo en mis cremas de forma alternativa con otras.
View original
La utilizo para mis cremas faciales y piel atopica. Recomendable
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in