Product information
- INCI: Calophyllum inophyllum
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN-CALOFILOVB
- CAS No.: 241148-25-4
- EINECS No.: 607-323-1
- Country of origin: India
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4796
- Density (25ºC): 0,942
- Maximum acidity: 34,8º
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 140 NaOH / 196 KOH
- Iodine value: 86,1
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Also known as Tamanu, this oil is reputed to be a great ally for inflamed skin (eczema, psoriasis, couperose...). It soothes and strengthens sensitive skin prone to redness or irritation. It is an interesting ingredient for treating acne thanks to its purifying properties.Calophyllum oil is recommended for toning blood circulation.
We combine it with other vegetable oils in a 20/80 ratio and with essential oils:
Couperose: calendula, safflower and hemp oils, and essential oils of blue chamomile, yellow everlasting, mastic and cistus.
Atopic skin: andiroba, evening primrose, hemp and black cumin oils, and essential oils of blue chamomile, katrafay, manuka and myrrh.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Virgin Calophyllum - Tamanu Oil, 1st Pressed to soap: conditioning, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 13,9%
- Esteárico: 13,9%
- Oleic: 41,1%
- Linoleico: 29,3%
- Araquídico: < 0,1%
- α Linolénico: < 0,1%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Calophyllum inophyllum - Family: Calophyllaceae - Genus: Calophyllum
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 11 item(s)
View original
La primera vez que lo utilicé fue de otra marca a un precio muy superior a este. Me gusta por su textura algo espesa y también su olor (recuerda al olor de curry pero mas suave).Lo mejor es que es muy bueno en masajes mas superficiales;(drenaje linfático). yo lo utilizo en abdomen y muslos .Os envío mi receta de uno y otro con otros aceites con los que combino.
Pros (original): su precio es menor que otras marcas y su calidad estupenda.
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Excelente aceite vegetal
View original
Es lo mejor que he utilizado para problemas circulatorios.
View original
La he usado para preparar ungüento.
View original
Para recetas específicas de problemas de piel
View original
Lo he usado para hacer mis cremas por temas de varices y piernas cansadas. Es un aceite de calidad excelente
View original
Un aceite limpio e intenso a buen precio
View original
Es la primera vez que lo he comprado. Me ha encantado.
View original
Buen producto,excelente aliado para la circulación
View original
Gran aceite para problemas circulatorios.... un olor especiado q recuerda al curry Para piernas cansadas.. varices.. hemorroides....
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in