Product information
- INCI: Cedrelopsis grevei
- Other names: Katafray
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Relative density: 0,938
- Optical rotation: -
- Refractive index: 1,466
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Bark
- Country of origin: Madagascar
- AES-KATRAY
- CAS number: N/A
- EINECS number: N/A
- Main components:
- Ishwarano: 26,63%
- β Elemeno: 10,99%
- α Copaeno: 7,98%
- α Muuroleno: 5,10%
- δ Cadineno: 4,64%
- Cis Calameneno: 2,34%
- (-) Aromadendreno: 1,87%
- γ Muuroleno: 1,79%
- 3 Ishwaranol: 1,69%
- β Cariofileno: 1,06%
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Cedrelopsis grevei is a tree endemic to Madagascar, belonging to the same family as citrus trees (Rutaceae). It grows in the south and west of the island in dense but relatively dry forests. There, it is used as a building material and forms part of the traditional Malagasy pharmacopoeia, used for many ailments in infusions and baths. It is recommended during convalescence, after childbirth and for various pains, particularly back pain, headaches and sore throats, and is also indicated for hypertension, tuberculosis or pneumonia.The tree's bark is attributed aphrodisiac properties.
Katrafay essential oil extraction is relatively recent; distillation began less than 20 years ago.
It is attributed anti-inflammatory properties of particular interest for joint and muscle ailments.
Its use is also recommended for various skin problems: eczema, psoriasis, atopic or dehydrated skin…
It is a great help in regaining strength after an illness that leaves us very weak, or after burnout.
Katrafay essential oil has a subtle, pleasant, distinctly woody aroma, with a particularly attractive understated elegance. Peppery notes complete its distinctive aroma.
Appearance: Clear liquid, colourless to pale yellow.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oil, insoluble in water.
Precautions
Do not use during the first three months of pregnancy or on children under 6 years of age.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Cedrelopsis grevei - Family: Rutaceae - Genus: Cedrelopsis
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 6 item(s)
View original
Maravilloso aceite para dolores de cervicales, combinado con el de copaiba, un explosivo de sinergia. Super efectivo y estoy maravillada con los efectos y como calma el dolor.
Pros (original): Muy buen aceite
Cons (original): Ninguno
View original
Para los tratamientos que necesiten bajar la inflamación, es gloria bendita.
View original
Llegó rapido y en perfectas condiciones. El aceite se nota que es de calidad y elaborado con mucho cuidado y mimo
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Preparado el balsamo con esta esencia pero aun no lo he utilizado. la impresion que tengo es que parece de calidad,
View original
Para crema o aceite antiinflamatorio
View original
Tengo piel atópica con eczemas y muchas grietas, creo que no llega a ser psoriasis pero todavía no sé en realidad que tengo. Un día en una página de la web vi un suero y me he lanzado a probarlo, de hecho lo pruebo todo para mis grietas en manos y pies. Es la primera vez que compro aqui pero me parece todo estupendo, volveré a comprar. Dejo aqui los ingredientes del suero, que aunque no he visto los efectos, espero verlos. Receta: Suero malgache para eczemas localizados: 20 ml de AV de onagra + 10 ml de AV de caléndula + 20 gotas de aceite esencial AEQT de katafray + 10 gotas de aceite esencial AEQT de palo de rosa.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in