Product information
- INCI: Maranta Arundinacea Root Powder
- Purity: 100%
- Country of origin: India
- Hygroscopic: Si
- ADT-ARRURUZBIO
- CAS number: N/A
- EINECS number: N/A
Price range Organic Arrowroot Powder at Mi Cosmética Casera from
3,65 € to 42,20 € across 5 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the roots of tropical tubers. Popular in cooking as a thickener for sauces and soups, its potential lies in being an ideal gluten substitute in baking.
When used topically, it helps cuts and wounds heal more quickly.
Using Arrowroot starch in Cosmetics:
- Facial make-up: used to lighten different shades. As it is so light, arrowroot blends perfectly with foundation, leaving the skin soft and silky to the touch. It also reduces the need to reapply make-up because of its ability to absorb sweat and oil.
- Arrowroot as a dry shampoo: apply arrowroot to the scalp and the first few centimetres of hair to absorb oil, leaving the hair supple and soft. Then use a damp cloth to remove any remaining powder. The results will surprise you.
- Arrowroot and acne: thanks to its ability to absorb oil and sebum, it effectively helps eliminate acne and promotes natural healing as it penetrates the skin.
Rub a little into the skin before bed; in the morning, you will notice less surface oil and softer skin. - Arrowroot as a homemade deodorant: combine it with coconut oil and other essential oils (such as clary sage or tea tree) to make a natural deodorant. It reduces odours, moisturises the skin and helps eliminate toxins!
Precautions
Keep out of the reach of children. Store in a tightly closed, dry container and protect from direct light and moisture.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 1 item(s)
Translated review.
Everything is fine
View original
Todo fue perfecto. Muy buen genero
Todo correcto
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in