Product information
- INCI: Nardostachys jatamansi
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Root
- Country of origin: India
- OE1087
- CAS number: 8022-22-8
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Spikenard is native to the Himalayas and is considered one of the most sacred plants.Its essential oil was used in sacred balms intended for priests and monarchs.
Spikenard is mentioned several times in the Bible, although we do not know for certain whether this refers to jatamansi spikenard or another plant. In the Gospel, we read that Mary Magdalene anointed Jesus Christ with spikenard oil, but here too we do not know whether it was really jatamansi spikenard. Most likely it was not.
The word jatamansi means “embodied spirit”. According to Ayurvedic medicine, spikenard is recommended for developing consciousness. It is considered a tridosha essence, meaning that it harmonises the three doshas (Vata, Pitta, Kapha).
The aroma of spikenard essential oil is very distinctive, bearing some resemblance to the essential oil of another plant in the same family, valerian. It can be described as complex and penetrating. It evokes woody, earthy and somewhat damp notes. It is not an easy aroma to approach, and not everyone finds it pleasant.
Precautions
Avoid use during pregnancy and on children.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 12 item(s)
View original
Tiene un aroma excepcional , en preparados para meditación junto con mitra e incienso es excelente
Cons (original): Que cuesta de encontrar
View original
Es un viaje
Pros (original): Yo lo utilizo en la zoofarmacognosis aplicada. Y los animales no mienten. Los que lo eligen como parte de tratamiento, les reconforta. Potente sedante natural, les ayuda con el insomnio y mucho más.
View original
CREIA QUE SE PARECERIA A LA FRAGANCIA DE LAS FLORES QUE ME ENCANTAN,ASÍ Y TODO SUS VENTAJAS TERAPEUTICAS SON POSITIVAS
View original
Fragancia realmente particular, y sí, tiene un deje a la valeriana en la salida, sin embargo, a medida que va evaporándose queda un deje amaderado elegante. Me gusta mucho. Voy a tener que comprarla más veces pues no me gustaría quedarme sin este aceite. Gracias a la página por tenerlo. Entrega y empaquetado perfectos. Saludos
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Que no sepas lo que pides y te lleves una sorpresa. El contra radica en la persona y no en el producto.
View original
Huele muy bien!
View original
Me ha gustado comprar en esta página, al tener muchos artículos que me interesan
View original
Me gusta mucho y a buen precio. Lo recomiendo. El nardo jatamansi es uno de mis favoritos.
Pros (original): Muy buena relación calidad precio
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Extraordinario producto y enviado muy rapido
View original
Buen producto
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Maravilloso aceite con un olor muy particular - muy terroso, potente, nada floral. Feliz de encontrarlo aquí, además a un precio razonable - no es un aceite fácil de encontrar, ya que la planta de Nardostachys jatamansi es cada vez más escasa... Lo uso como si fuera un tesoro! cada gota tiene mucho valor para mi - y 1 gota cunde muuucho! Muy especial.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in