Product information
- INCI: Glycolic acid.
- Melting point: 74º-78ºC
- Chemical formula: C2H4O3.
- Hygroscopic: Si
- AD1559
- CAS number: 79-14-1
Prices always include VAT.
Description
This is the AHA with the smallest molecular chain, allowing deeper and faster penetration into the skin.
Its natural sources are sweet plants such as sugar cane, pineapple and sugar beet, although it is also produced in the laboratory from chloroacetic acid and sodium hydroxide.
It is a crystalline powder or translucent, colourless crystals, soluble in water and ethanol.
It is also used as an alternative to surgery to reduce wrinkles, stretch marks, scars and acne on the skin.
It can break the bonds linking proteins, allowing it to remove dark spots or drier skin.
Glycolic acid allows other ingredients to penetrate the skin more easily, such as hyaluronic acid, an excellent moisturiser. As a hygroscopic molecule, it also helps retain hydration.
The skin tends to adapt to the concentrations of this acid applied, so the dose should be increased gradually.
Properties and Uses of Glycolic Acid 99%
Stimulates collagen production. As a structural protein, collagen helps keep the skin firm and improves wrinkles.
It has an anti-ageing action through its influence on the cohesion of keratinocytes in the lower layers of the stratum corneum, stimulating cell renewal and increasing the water content, flexibility and thickness of that layer.
An excellent exfoliant, it helps significantly prevent and combat acne anywhere on the body.
As an active ingredient, it is used in treatments for acne, psoriasis, ichthyosis, age spots and more.
It is one of the AHAs most widely used for photoageing, helping to remove fine wrinkles and hyperpigmentation.
Use this ingredient in courses with breaks to maintain its effectiveness.
Recommended Dosage
- Anti-wrinkle: 0.1-1% in its acid form.
- Up to 5 % as a moisturiser.
- Up to 10% for acne, actinic keratoses, ichthyosis and hyperchromia, and to soften fine wrinkles and expression lines in cosmetics.
- At 15 – 25 % as a mild keratolytic.
- -At 30 – 70 % in exfoliating treatments.
Side Effects
- Hyperpigmentation may occur, so sunscreen is recommended.
- May cause skin irritation and oedematous reactions, particularly at high doses and with long contact times.
Contraindications
Pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Precautions
- These types of peels are not recommended in summer. Always use sunscreen.
- Apply with caution, as skin imperfections may occur, although in most cases these are reversible. If applying at home, remember to use a neutraliser to end the treatment (sodium bicarbonate in a saturated solution) and avoid unwanted effects. Sunscreen must also be used during the treatment.
- Do not apply to sensitive skin.
- Do not apply to the eyes or mucous membranes.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 8 item(s)
View original
Lo utilizo tanto para la piel como para el pelo y es una maravilla
Pros (original): Todas! Además la atención al cliente es de 10
View original
Me parece un producto muy top, llega en un envase de plástico duro (tipo PP o HDPE) del tamaño perfecto para poder cogerlo bien con una cucharilla. Y con un etiqueta muy completa. Me gustan mucho más estos envases que los tipo sobre, para activos en polvo.
Pros (original): Buenisima calidad, buen formato de envase.
Cons (original): Del producto ningún contra, si el envío fuera más rápido sería super top!
View original
Me gusta
Pros (original): Muchas
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Lo utilizo en diferentes resetas y la calidad- precio del producto es buena.
View original
Extupenda calidad, Comprobado
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Perfecto. Además me encanta la gama de ácidos de la que disponéis.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Excelente
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Alta calidad y bajo precio , estoy encantada con mi compra.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in