Product information
- INCI: Cupressus sempervirens
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Refractive index: 1,471
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Fragrance note: Middle
- Aroma strength: Medium
- Country of origin: Spain
- AES-CIPRESES
- CAS number: 8013-86-3 / 84696-07-1
- EINECS number: 283-626-9
- Main components:
- a-Pinene + a-Thuyene: 52,76%
- d3-Carene: 23,34%
- Limonene: 3,25%
- b-Myrcene: 2,29%
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Cypress is very common in the Mediterranean basin and forms part of its landscape. This majestic tree is native to Asia Minor, with the earliest references to its existence found in Babylon. The Phoenicians introduced it to Cyprus and Crete, from where it probably reached Greece and Italy.Cypress was a medicinal tree also used to honour deities, alongside cedar, laurel, myrtle and holm oak.
It was a sacred tree in many civilisations. It belongs to the biblical trio of sacred woods of Solomon’s temple: cedar, cypress and sandalwood.
It was an ingredient in the famous Egyptian kyphi, a sacred incense burned by priests during religious rituals. Its rot-resistant wood was also used to make sarcophagi.
The tree is rich in symbolism. It is associated with death, while also symbolising immortality and resurrection. In ancient Rome, Greece and Turkey, a cypress was often planted when a daughter was born and cut down when she married.
Cypress also symbolises protection, which is why it was planted in cemeteries and at the entrances of monasteries, abbeys and hermitages. It was regarded as a talisman that warded off demonic entities.
Its essential oil is extracted from the branches and requires a long distillation with extended pauses. It is known and valued for its specific properties relating to the venous system.
Its aroma is highly representative of its composition, which is dominated by molecules from the monoterpene family.
Appearance: Clear liquid, ranging from colourless to pale yellow
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oil. Insoluble in water
Precautions
Do not use for prolonged periods if you have a hormone-dependent condition (breast, uterine, ovarian or prostate cancer). Do not use during pregnancy unless advised by a professional. Do not use on children under 6 years of age.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens - Family: Cupressaceae - Genus: Cupressus
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 8 item(s)
View original
lo usé junto a los cristales de mentol y aceite esencial de gauteria para piernas cansadas y con dolor y el resultado ha sido espectacular
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Excelente para temas circulatorios.
View original
me gusta particularme el cipres, buena calidad, super conforme
View original
Olor maravilloso. Me encanta en mis bálsamos para piernas cansadas
View original
Calidad muy buena y muchísima variedad de aceites esenciales .
View original
Me gusta bastante, lo uso para fortalecer el cabello y para la circulación de las piernas.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Prueba de pureza superada, perfectamente envasado y con todos los datos del ae en la etiqueta
View original
Lo compre para hacer desodorantes y me gusta
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in