Product information
- INCI: Coco Caprylate/Caprate
- pH level: 6
- Melting point: 240ºC
- Country of origin: Europe
- EM4388
- CAS number: 95912-86-0
- EINECS number: 306-082-7
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Coco Caprylate is a medium-polarity, fast-absorbing emollient that leaves a light, non-greasy, soft and velvety feel on the skin.
It is obtained from 100% natural (plant) resources and is Cosmos certified.
Perfect for replacing silicones, providing an alternative to synthetic emollients
It also protects the hair, adding shine and softness.
It is suitable for all skin types, and you can create all kinds of natural cosmetics, such as sun creams, balms, shower gel, serums, make-up...
It is soluble in Oil and ethanol, but insoluble in water.
Directions for Use
Coco Caprylate is incorporated into the oil phase of formulations at between 2,5% and 10%.
Simple formulas to get started
More technical information
Certificate of analysis:
| Result | Standard |
Molecular illustration
Precautions
Store below 30ºC
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 20 item(s)
View original
Buenas calidad y presentación
Pros (original): Viene con dosificador
Cons (original): El dosificador cae muy lento, tedioso cuando preparo grandes cantidades y uso bastante producto.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Aún no lo he usado
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Imprescindible para mi cosmética.
View original
Buena
Pros (original): Muchas
Cons (original): Ninguna
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Envase perfecto! Muy buena calidad!
View original
Lo utilizo mas para champús, pero en emulsiones tambien deja un tacto sedoso.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
No me ha dado tienpo todavía a usarlo pero como todos vuestros producto se ve perfecto
View original
¡Fabuloso!
View original
para champú y gel de baño va estupendamente hace mucha espuma y no perjudica a la piel
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Muy bien
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in