Product information
- INCI: Calendula officinalis extract / Glycine soja
- Extraction: Infused in soya oil
- Oil type: Infused oil
- Part used: Flowers
- Photosensitive: No
- AN005
- CAS No.: 84776-23-8, 8001-22-7
- EINECS No.: 283-949-5, 232-274-4
- Country of origin: France
- Oil quality:
- Maximum acidity: 0,09º
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 135 NaOH / 190 KOH
- Iodine value: 129
Illustration
By Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler's Medizinal-Pflanzen, via Wikimedia Commons
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Calendula is a plant known for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Calendula macerated oil is useful for relieving skin irritation and redness.It promotes the healing of minor wounds, burns and cuts.
It has emollient properties and is beneficial for moisturising dry, cracked skin.
It is excellent for soothing the skin after sun exposure.
It is an oil particularly suited to relieving the symptoms of dermatitis and eczema.
It is probably one of the most widely used oils for caring for babies' delicate skin.
For optimal results, combine it with essential oils.
For babies, not before 8 months of age, adapting the formulation (0,5%).
Examples of combinations:
Sensitive, irritated, red or itchy skin: blue chamomile, katrafay, lavender, manuka.
Burns: lavender, Seville lavender, spike lavender, manuka.
Healing: lavender, Seville lavender, yellow everlasting, rockrose, myrrh, copaiba.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Calendula Oil to soap: conditioning, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Esteárico: 4,3%
- Linoléico: 52,1%
- Linolénico: 6,8%
- Oleic: 24,4%
- Palmítico: 11%
- Melting point: Not specified
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Plastic
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Calendula officinalis - Family: Asteraceae - Genus: Calendula
An aromatic, glandular herbaceous plant, annual to perennial, woody only at the base. The stem is 20 to 55 cm tall, erect or procumbent, branched and usually leafy almost to the top. The leaves measure 7-14 x 1-4 cm and are alternate, simple, oblong-lanceolate, narrowly obovate, oblong or spatulate.
The flowers are ligulate and yellow, flowering almost all year round, closing at night and opening at dawn. The orange-yellow inflorescences form flower heads 3-5cm wide.
The fruits are curved achenes, most with membranous wings or dorsal spines, alternating with shorter, boat-shaped forms. The flowers have an unpleasant smell and a bitter taste.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 28 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Mi hija tiene dermatitis atópica y no utilizo ninguna crema con corticoide tan solo la trato con aceite de calendula, es la primera vez que pido a esta casa y el aceite tiene su color característico y es de textura a lo que estoy acostumbrada espero sean de mi agrado los resultados
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Caléndula
Pros (original): Aporta un extra al ungüento en cuanto efecto calmante. La textura la aligera y le da un color y brillo muy bonito.
Cons (original): Su tintura puede manchar la ropa tras su uso.
View original
Excelente para mis cremas de piel sensible.
View original
Compra on-line fácil, envío rápido u bien embalado.
View original
Estoy encantada,llegó rápido y el envase super bonito para reutilizar
View original
Genial para pieles sensibles
View original
De color amarillo. Buenísimo para pieles delicadas.
View original
Es muy buen producto
View original
Lo he usado para hacer jabones y es excelente
View original
Lo utilizo para cremas y champú.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in