679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Pure Tartaric Acid Powder (L(+) Tartaric Acid)

0 reviews | Write a review

Pure Tartaric Acid Powder (L(+) Tartaric Acid)

Natural, obtained as a wine by-product.

  • pH adjuster
  • Helps maintain skin moisture levels.
  • Antioxidant action.
  • Mild keratolytic effect.
  • 100% pure and natural

Volatile powder; use with caution in accordance with the safety data sheet.

  • Current batch: ADTTA1029
  • Earliest expiry date: Oct. / 2029

Choose an option:

  • 50g €3.35
  • 100g €5.30
  • 250g €11.30
  • 500g €19.85

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Avísame cuando vuelva a estar disponible.

Product information

  • INCI: L(+) Tartaric acid
  • Purity: ≥ 99,5%
  • pH level: 1,6 (1%)
  • Melting point: 206 ºC
  • Chemical formula: C4H6O6
  • ADT-TARTARICO
  • CAS number: 87-69-4
  • EINECS number: 201-766-0
Price range Pure Tartaric Acid Powder (L(+) Tartaric Acid) at Mi Cosmética Casera from 3,35 € to 19,85 € across 4 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Tartaric Acid is a natural grape-derived AHA (alpha hydroxy acid), extracted from winemaking residues.

It is generally used to adjust pH. It supports the penetration of active ingredients in acidic formulations.

It helps maintain the skin’s water content, supporting hydration, and provides a mild keratolytic effect depending on the % used.

Antioxidant action; facilitates the reconversion of the ascorbate radical.

For external use only, do not ingest.

Among the different forms of tartaric acid available on the international market, L(+) Tartaric Acid is the only form naturally present in grapes and wine.

More technical information

Certificate of analysis:

  • Content: ≥ 99,5%
  • Calcium: < 200 ppm
  • Ash: 0,05%
  • Oxalate: ≤ 100 ppm
ResultStandard

Molecular illustration

Precautions

  • Keep containers closed after use. Store in a cool, dry place.

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet.