Product information
- INCI: Corylus avellana
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Fruit
- Photosensitive: No
- ON3548
- CAS No.: 84012-21-5
- EINECS No.: 281-667-7
- Country of origin: Turkey
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4697
- Density (25ºC): 0,916
- Maximum acidity: 1,5º
- Max. recommended: 35%
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 136 NaOH / 191 KOH
- Iodine value: 86
Illustration
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Hazelnut oil is a light, dry-feeling oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. It moisturises without leaving the skin greasy.It contains natural antioxidants, such as vitamin E, which help combat the free radicals responsible for premature skin ageing.
It is useful for regulating sebum, so we particularly recommend it for oily and combination skin.
It is somewhat astringent, helping tighten pores and improve skin texture.
It is an oil indicated for promoting cell regeneration and helping heal minor wounds, sunburn and other skin irritations.
Thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, it helps soothe sensitive skin and reduce irritation.
Regular application of hazelnut oil may help improve skin elasticity, which is beneficial for preventing the appearance of wrinkles.
It is a particularly pleasant oil that leaves the skin soft and smooth, improving its overall appearance.
It is especially suited to essential oil preparations, particularly when we want to help them penetrate quickly.
It is a fairly stable oil; to preserve it in optimal condition, store it in a cool, dark place.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Virgin Hazelnut Oil - 1st Pressing to soap: conditioning.
Fatty acids
- Oleic.83,15%%
- Linoleico: 8,01%
- Palmítico. 5,69%%
- Esteárico: 2,44%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Corylus avellana - Family: Betulaceae - Genus: Corylus
It is a tree that usually reaches 3 to 8 m in height, although it can occasionally reach 15 m. It has a broad, irregular crown and generally branches from the base.
Its bark is pale brown or grey and deeply furrowed; its wood is hard, flexible and very strong.
The rounded leaves measure 6 to 12 cm in length and width and are softly hairy on both sides, with doubly serrated edges.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 12 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Envase perfecto! Muy buena calidad!
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me encanta! Lo volveré a comprar!
View original
Uno de los mejores que he probado, la calidad, textura y fragancia. Repetiré seguro!!!
View original
Un aceite limpio e intenso a buen precio
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Fantástico para la piel y de aroma increíble
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me encantan vuestros aceites vegetales.
View original
Excelente ,me suelen gustar mucho la calidad de vuestros aceites vegetales . Valoro mucho el envase oscuro y cristal para preservar las propiedades de los aceites .
View original
la textura, olor y propiedades son estupendos
View original
Un aceite muy versátil con muchas virtudes. Tiene un ligero aroma avellanas que me encanta. Aplicando todos los días, la piel se vé más luminosa, se afinan los poros y además es perfecto para pieles mixtas/grasas. Es uno de mis imprescindibles. Lo utilizo en muchas de mis preparaciones. La calidad excepcional.
View original
Mis labiales quedaron estupendos con este aceite de avellanas
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in