679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Organic Laurel Essential Oil

Organic Laurel Essential Oil

Laurus nobilis

  • 100% pure and natural essential oil.
  • Organic certification.
  • Origin: Turkey.
  • Aromatic note: fresh, medicinal, spicy, balsamic.
  • Current batch: OELRB0729
  • Earliest expiry date: Jul. / 2029

Choose an option:

  • 5ml €6.60
  • 10ml €10.90
  • 30ml €23.85
  • 50ml €32.60
  • 100ml €53.65

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Laurus nobilis
  • Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
  • Relative density: 0,916
  • Optical rotation: -15,41
  • Refractive index: 1,4652
  • Extraction: Steam distillation
  • Part used: Leaves
  • Fragrance note: Top
  • Aroma strength: Strong
  • Country of origin: Turkey
  • OAE-LAURELHBIO
  • CAS number: 84603-73-6
  • EINECS number: 283-272-5
  • Main components:
    • 1,8 Cineol: 53,38%
    • Sabineno: 7,74%
    • Acetato de α Terpinilo: 8,71%
    • α Pineno: 4,86%
    • β Pineno: 3,99%
    • Terpinen 4 ol: 3,57%
    • Para-Cimeno: 2,06%
    • γ Terpineno: 1,01%
    • Limoneno: 1,44%
    • α-Terpineol: 1,92%
    • β Felandreno: 0,97%
    • Ortho-Cimeno: 0,52%

    These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.

  • Additives: None
Price range Organic Laurel Essential Oil at Mi Cosmética Casera from 6,60 € to 53,65 € across 5 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

This tree with evergreen, aromatic leaves is found throughout the Mediterranean region. Bay is also grown in northern Europe and in many regions of the world where it can adapt.
Its leaves have been used for culinary purposes since time immemorial.

Bay features prominently in Greek mythology. Bay leaves are one of the attributes of Apollo, god of the sun, healing, divination and music. Greek mythology tells the story of the nymph Daphne, who was transformed into a bay tree to escape Apollo's attempts to seduce her. The god then chose bay as his favourite tree.
Bay also held an important place in Apollo's temple: according to the stories, its leaves were used as a drug to help the priestesses enter a trance and communicate with the gods.

Bay is rich in symbolism: it represents glory and immortality, as well as higher or secret knowledge. Heroes, the victorious, distinguished physicians and poets were crowned with bay. The word laureate comes from this mark of distinction.

Bay was attributed protective powers against evil forces and lightning. During epidemics, bay leaves were burnt to purify the air.

Bay essential oil offers a wide variety of therapeutic properties. It is a powerful anti-infective that acts against bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites. It is an excellent anti-inflammatory and pain reliever, very useful for relieving rheumatic pain.
It is an excellent tonic for the nervous system and can be used for apathy and physical and nervous exhaustion. It will help us remain focused and stimulate memory and mental ability; students will benefit greatly from using it during exam periods.
The aroma of bay essential oil is very distinctive and may remind us of eucalyptus because of the presence of eucalyptol. But by smelling it attentively, we can discover and enjoy all its nuances. It is a refreshing aroma that clears and stimulates the mind and opens the lungs, giving us a feeling of freer breathing.

Bay is a valuable companion during stressful times when we feel challenged. Whenever a situation presents itself as a test to overcome, bay is perfect for helping us succeed.
It is particularly suitable for overcoming the fear of appearing in public.
Raw material cost trend trend · no figures
20182026
Shows how the cost of the raw material has changed over recent years.

Appearance: Clear liquid, ranging from colourless to pale yellow

Solubility: Insoluble in water

Precautions

Do not use during pregnancy or on children under 6 years of age.

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Laurus Nobilis - Family: Lauraceae - Genus: Laurus

Reviews

Customer reviews 6 item(s)

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good product
Beatriz P.  - posted on 24/04/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I am discovering its many properties
View original
Muy buen producto

Estoy descubriendo sus muchas propiedades

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Exceptional
Sonia E.  - posted on 16/04/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I loved it compared with others I had smelled. I think it is great
View original
Excepcional

Me ha encantado comparado con otros que había olido. Me parece estupendo

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star I love it
LUZ M.  - posted on 27/03/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I love it.
View original
Me encanta

Me encanta.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star I like it
Ana G.  - posted on 03/03/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I use it for a respiratory balm
View original
Me gusta

Lo uso para bálsamo respiratorio

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star excellent
Mª D.  - posted on 02/10/2019
Verified Purchase
Translated review. perfect oil for cramps
View original
excelente

aceite perfecto para los calambres

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Good value for money
Marta  - posted on 19/08/2019
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I find the scent of bay fascinating. I mainly use it for oral treatments and when I need its strength. I have tried other bay oils, and really like this one.
View original
Buena relación calidad - precio

El aroma de Laurel me fascina. Lo uso sobretodo para tratamientos bucales y en momentos que necesito su fuerza. He probado otros laureles y éste me está gustando mucho.