Product information
- INCI: Centaurea cyanus, Potassium sorbate
- pH level: 6,08
- Essential oil content: 0,10%
- Relative density: 0,998
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Flowering top
- Country of origin: France
- HD480000
- CAS number: 84012-18-0
- EINECS number: 281-664-0
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Cornflower hydrosol is anti-inflammatory and widely used in home remedies for the eye area (tired or irritated eyes). It is ideal for treating under-eye bags (puffy eyes), as a make-up-removing toner applied directly with cotton wool, or for soothing irritated skin.
It is highly recommended for adding to creams and serums specifically for the eye contour, as well as for dark circles.
Cornflower is considered a medicinal plant because it contains mucilage, flavonoids, anthocyanins, lactones such as centaurin and coumarins, and has anti-inflammatory, diuretic and antibiotic actions.
December 2024 Update
In December 2024, we began offering this hydrosol stabilised with 0,5% potassium sorbate. Although we had tried to offer it without a preservative for the previous 5 years, its short shelf life once opened led us to reconsider this approach. In the tests we have carried out since June of this same year (2024 at the time of writing), we consider this to be both a good decision and entirely necessary for Cornflower.
It is our usual microfiltered hydrosol, but with a very small amount of preservative that you will appreciate.
Appearance: Clear, colourless liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in solvent
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 9 item(s)
View original
Es un hidrolato con grandes propiedades y versátil.
Pros (original): Por sus propiedades antiinflamatorias ben muy bien en todo lo relacionado con los ojos, tónicos, contornos..... Además se conserva muy bien al venir estabilizado.
Cons (original): El olor, es fuerte no me gusta, hay que añadir algo.
View original
Es la primera vez que uso este hidrolato y me gusta mucho. Lo uso para desmaquillarme los ojos y refrescar la piel de la cara.
View original
Lo he utilizado como limpiador para los ojos
Pros (original): Se puede añadir pantenol.para que sea un ppco humectante
Cons (original): Ninguna
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Ha sido un proucto muy esperado y la valoración es muy postiva. Va muy bien para hacer cremas para contorno de ojos.
View original
Lo uso para el contorno de ojos
View original
Lo utilizo en fase acuosa para la elaboración de mis cremas caseras. También en un nebulizador al que pongo unas gotas de ácido hialurónico, y que me aplicó durante el día para mantener bien hidratada mi piel.
View original
Va estupendo
View original
Lo adoro para mis ojeras y bolsas. Lo utilizo también en mis tónicos faciales por la mañana, y me da buen cara al instante
View original
No había probado nunca el hidrolato de aciano en contorno de ojos, va genial. Gracias!
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in