Product information
- INCI: Eugenia caryophyllus bus oil
- Other names: Eugenia caryophyllus, Eugenia caryophyllata
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Relative density: 1,0632
- Optical rotation: -0,30º
- Refractive index: 1,5339
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Buds / young shoots
- Country of origin: Madagascar
- OAE-CLVESPBIO
- Main components:
- Eugenol: 75,47%
- Acetate d’Eugenyle: 13,27%
- β Cariofileno: 8,00%
- α Humuleno: 0,93%
- Óxido de Cariofileno: 0,24%
- Chavicol:0,18%
- Caryophylla 2,6 dien 5 α ol: 0,14%
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Aromatic note:Spicy, woody, warm, sometimes reminiscent of vanilla
Clove is a spice known for more than 2500 years. The earliest reference to it is found in China, where it began to be used to combat bad breath.
This tree, native to the Molucca Islands (Indonesia), was introduced by the Chinese to other parts of Asia during the spice trade era.
The Egyptians also valued cloves. Clove necklaces have been found in some sarcophagi.
It reached Europe through the Portuguese in 1511.
Clove is of great importance in Eastern medicine, a very popular natural remedy used mainly to combat infections.
Clove essential oil is obtained from the flower buds or leaves.
The predominant molecule in both cases is eugenol, and depending on the origin of the essential oil, its concentration can vary from 65 to 90%.
Clove essential oil is a valuable anti-infective that should be in every medicine cabinet.
Its aroma is not always appealing, probably because it reminds us of visits to the dentist. Eugenol is responsible; it has been used in dentistry for many years.
The aroma of clove essential oil can vary considerably depending on whether it comes from the leaves or flower buds. It also varies according to its place of origin. Depending on the batch, eugenol, responsible for the characteristic, unmistakable clove smell, may be more prominent. In some batches of essential oil obtained from flower buds, a faint vanilla aroma can be detected. The woody component can also vary between batches.
Appearance: Clear liquid, yellow to pale yellow.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oil. Insoluble in water.
Precautions
Do not use during pregnancy or breastfeeding. Do not use on children under 6 years of age. Do not apply undiluted to the skin: it can cause burns.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Syzygium aromaticum - Family: Myrtaceae
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 7 item(s)
View original
Muy buena calidad.
View original
Muy apreciado en casa por su aroma
Cons (original): Ninguna
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
me parece de buena calidad y buen precio.
View original
Su aroma estimula todos tus sentidos.Me da fuerza y valor.
Pros (original): Me parece de gran calidad.
View original
Usado junto con romero, naranja y menta en medio litro de agua destilada para enjuague bucal. Calma, refresca y deja un sabor suave
View original
Me encanta.
View original
Buena
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in