Product information
- Melting point: 60º-61ºC
- Chemical formula: C 8H 14O 2S 2
- ADT-ACLIPO
- CAS number: 62-46-4
Prices always include VAT.
Description
It is a fatty acid of either animal origin (beef liver) or plant origin; plant sources include spinach, cabbage and whole grains.
It was first discovered in 1951 by biochemist Lester Reed.
Unlike other antioxidants, it is soluble in both water and fatty tissues, making it one of the most effective antioxidants.
It is also soluble in dimethylformamide and readily soluble in methanol.
It is a yellow crystalline solid.
It is almost soluble in water and soluble in alcohol, ether and chloroform.
Properties and Uses of Lipoic Acid
A natural antioxidant that helps combat free radicals.
Acts as a regenerating ingredient, helping the skin reduce wrinkles, expression lines and scars...
It also helps improve the assimilation of vitamins C and E.
Mixed with L-Carnitine, it enhances its anti-wrinkle properties.
It can be used in sunscreen preparations, after-sun lotions, anti-ageing creams and more.
Another point of interest, although not relevant to cosmetics, is that it helps regulate blood sugar levels. Its benefits for managing obesity, depression, cancer and HIV are currently being researched.
Recommended Dosage
- For topical use, usually at 1 – 5 %.
Precautions
- These types of peels are not recommended in summer. Always use sunscreen.
- Store in tightly closed containers protected from light.
- Harmful if swallowed.
- Wash ... thoroughly after handling.
- Do not eat, drink or smoke during use.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 1 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
5 estrelas
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in