679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Wild and Organic Red Thyme Essential Oil - Zygis

0 reviews | Write a review

Wild and Organic Red Thyme Essential Oil - Zygis

Thymus zygis

  • 100% pure and natural essential oil.
  • Organic certification.
  • Origin: Spain.
  • Aromatic note: powerful, rustic, herbaceous, spicy.
  • Current batch: SETMR0929
  • Earliest expiry date: Sep. / 2029

Choose an option:

  • 5ml €4.40
  • 10ml €7.50
  • 30ml €18.50
  • 100ml €59.86

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Thymus zygis
  • Other names: Red thyme
  • Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
  • Relative density: 0,913
  • Optical rotation: -0,62º
  • Refractive index: 1,497
  • Extraction: Steam distillation
  • Part used: Flowering top
  • Fragrance note: Middle
  • Aroma strength: High
  • Country of origin: Spain
  • OE-TOMIROJOBIO
  • CAS number: 85085-75-2
  • EINECS number: 285-397-0
  • Main components:
    • Timol: 45,85%
    • Para Cimeno: 17,32%
    • γ Terpineno: 11,70%
    • Linalol: 4,46%
    • Carvacrol: 2,62%
    • Mirceno: 2,28%
    • α Terpineno: 1,86%
    • α Tuyeno: 1,68%
    • Terpinen 4 ol: 1,31%
    • Borneol: 1,18%
    • α Pinene: 1,12

    These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.

  • Additives: None
Price range Wild and Organic Red Thyme Essential Oil - Zygis at Mi Cosmética Casera from 4,40 € to 59,86 € across 4 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

The genus Thymus includes a large number of species. It is a plant of the Lamiaceae family that grows in the Mediterranean region. It is a very hardy plant, able to withstand very high temperatures thanks to its essential oil.
Thymus vulgaris is the most common.
In the not-so-distant past, this small aromatic plant was well known and valued for treating respiratory conditions and certain infections. Today, it remains an important medicinal plant in herbal medicine.
It was widely used for medicinal, religious and magical purposes. Thyme flower. The Egyptians added thyme to embalming preparations, while the Greeks scented their temples by burning the plant and used it to fragrance bathwater.
For the Greeks, thyme symbolised courage.
The Romans also used thyme to purify the air. Before going into battle, soldiers took a thyme bath to give them strength and courage.
During the Middle Ages, it was used to mask unpleasant smells, particularly the smell of meat and fish. At that time, Culpeper attributed to thyme the power to ward off nightmares.
In more recent times, thyme has been used as a culinary herb.

The genus Thymus yields different essential oils with widely varying properties.

Appearance: Clear liquid, yellow to reddish brown.

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water

Precautions

Not for use by pregnant or breastfeeding women, or children under six years of age.

Do not apply directly to the skin. Dilute in a carrier oil or follow the recommended usage rate for creams and other cosmetics. This rate should be 1% or 2% at most.

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Thymus zygis - Family: Lamiaceae - Genus: Thymus

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet.