Product information
- INCI: ferulic acid
- Purity: 99.4%
- Country of origin: Spain
- Chemical formula: C10H10O4
- ADT-FERULICO
- CAS number: 1135-24-6
- IUPAC name: ácido 4-hidroxi-3-metoxicinámico
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Ferulic acid is a compound belonging to the hydroxycinnamic acid group, of which it is the most abundant in plant cell walls. It is covalently bound to polysaccharides, including glucoarabinoxylans (GAXs) and pectins, through ester bonds.
It is highly valued in cosmetics for its powerful antioxidant action, trapping free radicals. It effectively absorbs UVA / UVB sunlight
Ferulic acid alone can help reverse sun damage and signs of ageing such as wrinkles and fine lines, but it is often combined with other antioxidants such as stable forms of Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate or Ascorbyl glucoside) and Natural Vitamin E to create an even more powerful formula.
In fact, some research has shown that combining ferulic acid with these Vitamins C and E can increase its SPF factor up to eightfold!
Directions for use and use level.:
Pure ferulic acid has very low water solubility, although its solubility increases in alkaline media, and it is fully soluble in ethanol.
To dissolve it with minimal effort, dissolving it in water from 60ºC is recommended.
The use level is between 0,2% and 0,5%
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 6 item(s)
View original
Lo he usado para hacer un serum con Vitamina C y me ha gustado mucho el resultado además de que creo que ralentiza la oxidación de la vitamina C.
Pros (original): Ralentiza la oxidación de la vitamina C.
Cons (original): Ninguna
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Todo ok!
View original
Buenísimo producto de calidad 100x100
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Lo uso en mi crema antioxidante y me gusta mucho
View original
Buenisimo producto
Pros (original): Muchas para la piel
Cons (original): Ninguna
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
5 estrelas
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in