Product information
- INCI: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
- Purity: 100,7%
- pH level: 5.0 - 6.0
- Melting point: 300 ºC
- Chemical formula: C42H60K2O16
- AD6656
- CAS number: 68797-35-3
- EINECS number: 272-296-1
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is a derivative of glycyrrhetinic acid, which comes from liquorice root. This ingredient is highly valued in the cosmetics industry for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is commonly used in skin care products because of its many benefits.
It is particularly useful for sensitive or irritated skin, helping reduce redness and inflammation. It is also used in products designed for problems such as dermatitis, eczema and skin allergies. Its antioxidant properties may also help protect the skin from free-radical damage.
It is very versatile and can be incorporated into different cosmetic products, including creams, lotions and serums. It is water-soluble and generally used at concentrations ranging from 0.1% to 1%, depending on the product and desired effect.Important: people with a known liquorice allergy should avoid products containing Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate.
Precautions
- Keep the container tightly closed and protect from light and moisture.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 2 item(s)
View original
Ahora en polvo mas fácil de disolver que antes . Maravilloso. Estoy encantada!!
View original
Dicen que es la cortisona natural. Me encanta este producto para la piel atópica y otras dermatitis que necesitan calma. Lo acompaño siempre de bisabolol. Hacen el combo perfecto. Lo adoro. Repetire sin duda
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in