679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Organic Wild Carrot Essential Oil - Ct. Geranyl Acetate

0 reviews | Write a review

Organic Wild Carrot Essential Oil - Ct. Geranyl Acetate

Daucus carota

  • Aromatic note: earthy, herbaceous, sweet, floral.
  • Essential oil of exceptional quality, selected for its originality.
  • From France, wild-harvested around Lake Chambon.
  • Current batch: SEZWW0830
  • Earliest expiry date: Ago. / 2030

Choose an option:

  • 1g €8.75
  • 2ml €16.55
  • 5ml €32.90

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Daucus carota
  • Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
  • Relative density: 0,891
  • Optical rotation: -4,97
  • Refractive index: 1.4688
  • Extraction: Steam distillation
  • Part used: Seeds
  • Fragrance note: Middle
  • Aroma strength: Medium
  • Country of origin: France
  • SE6302
  • CAS number: 8015-88-1
  • EINECS number: 284-545-1
  • Main components:
    • Acetato de Geranilo: 45,21%
    • α Pineno: 17,86%
    • Sabineno: 11,80%
    • Germacreno D: 1,75%
    • β Himachaleno: 1,37%
    • Himachala-1,4-dieno: 1,38%
    • β Selineno: 0,79%
    • (E) β Farneseno: 0,75%
    • Terpineno-4-ol: 0,75%
    • Limoneno: 3,00%
    • Mirceno: 3,63%
    • Acetato de Bornilo:

    These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.

Price range Organic Wild Carrot Essential Oil - Ct. Geranyl Acetate at Mi Cosmética Casera from 8,75 € to 32,90 € across 3 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Wild carrot belongs to the Apiaceae family. It is native to Europe and parts of Asia but is found in several regions worldwide.
The plant has traditionally been used medicinally, with wild carrot seeds particularly valued for their diuretic and digestive properties.

The composition and aroma of wild carrot essential oil, extracted from the seeds, are very different from those of cultivated carrot essential oil.
Geranyl acetate stands out in its composition: an ester known for its sedative properties that gives this exquisite essential oil its distinctive character.

If you are looking for cultivated carrot oil, please follow this link: https://www.micosmeticacasera.es/aceite-esencial-de-zanahoria/

Appearance: Clear liquid, amber to yellow-orange

Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oil

Precautions

Do not use during pregnancy or in children under six years of age.

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Daucus carota - Family: Apiaceae - Genus: Daucus

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet.