Product information
- INCI: Inulin
- Melting point: 158º-165ºC
- Country of origin: Mexico
- Chemical formula: C6H11O5(C6H10O5)nOH
- Hygroscopic: Si
- AD5129
- CAS number: 9005-80-5
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Inulin is a natural extract from the roots of certain plants, usually chicory, although it is also found in garlic, asparagus, onion and others. It belongs to the oligosaccharide group and consists of a long-chain carbohydrate.
Our Inulin comes from Agave and has a higher Fructan content (over 90%). Its purity is also over 99%, and its particle size (below 60 mesh) makes it perfect for inclusion in solid shampoo, clearly distinguishing its quality from the conventional version.
When hydrolysed, it mainly forms fructose.
It is a white, granular, amorphous powder, odourless or almost odourless.
It is sparingly soluble in cold water and organic solvents, and readily soluble in hot water.
Insoluble in ethanol and chloroform.
Properties and uses of Plant-Derived Inulin
It is perfect for making shampoos, although it can also be used to make other products such as creams, body lotions, face and hair masks, hair serums, hair conditioners, face and body scrubs and more.
Thanks to its humectant properties, it is an excellent moisturiser for skin and hair.
Perfect as a conditioner, leaving hair smooth and soft.
Recommended use level
Topical use 1-3%
Precautions
Keep out of the reach of children. Store in a tightly closed, dry container and protect from direct light and moisture.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 17 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Buen producto, el envase que lleva ayuda a su conservación
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Envase perfecto! Muy buena calidad!
View original
Es un producto que suelo usar para el cabello a veces también en algunas cremas, me gusta mucho,
View original
La uso sobre todo en acondicionador
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Me encanta este producto. Fácil de usar tanto en cremas como en champú y syndet.
Pros (original): Fácil de incorporar
Cons (original): Ninguna
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Genial para el pelo
View original
Muy buen profundo
View original
Me encanta cómo deja el cabello, muy suave, hidratado, suelto... Y también lo hemos usado en crema para afeitar/depilar con cuchilla, suaviza y ayuda a que el afeitado sea más fácil, suave y agradable.
Pros (original): Muy fácil para usar. Desde el primer uso se pueden ver los resultados.
View original
Lo uso siempre en mis champú
Pros (original): Fácil de usar.
View original
me ha servido ideal para mi receta
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in